HOME ABOUT US  SERVICES COSTS CONTACT

OFFICE HOURS: Mon to Fri - 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

(Please note that we close for lunch between 12 pm to 2 pm)

(Incorporating CHUNG & PLATT, EST. 1985)

T: 0161 228 6777

F: 0161 228 7774

E: info@chungandco.com

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority
SRA ID No: 570340
VAT Reg No: GB 431 1452 95
CQS No: CQS03257

Design: BC 2018


© 2018 Chung & Co Solicitors

PRIVACY NOTICE

TERMS & CONDITIONS

SITE MAP

COOKIES

17. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES


Some information about website users is collected automatically and may be used by us to review and analyse how our website is used.


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


We may also use information obtained by using a cookie file stored on the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They are widely used to make sites work efficiently.  They help us improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service.  They enable us to:



You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which allows you to refuse cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.


The cookies which may be used are:-



Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, visit aboutcookies.org.uk


18. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


We may include links on our website to enable you to access third party websites directly.  If you follow any links, this privacy notice will not apply.  Third party sites operate their own privacy policies regarding processing of personal information and the use of cookies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these external sites. We do not accept any responsibility for a third party website or use of your information or their use of cookies.


19. CONTACT INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA


If you have any queries or requests regarding this notice, or our practices concerning your personal data, please contact our Compliance Officer for Data Protection.  


If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Compliance Officer for Data Protection who will investigate further.


We will take reasonable steps to resolve or answer concerns as soon as possible and normally within 30 days


If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Their contact details are below:


Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Web: www.ico.org.uk


CONTENTS


  1.    INTRODUCTION
  2.    WHO THIS NOTICE APPLIES TO
  3.    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
  4.    HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  5.    HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA
  6.    WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
  7.    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  8.    THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION
  9.    HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  10.    HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP IT FOR
  11.    INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU CONCERNING OTHER PEOPLE
  12.    CHILDREN
  13.    WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?
  14.    WHAT HAPPENS IF WE DO NOT RECEIVE THE INFORMATION WE NEED FROM YOU?
  15.    AUTOMATIC DECISION MAKING
  16.    MARKETING DATA
  17.    IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
  18.    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
  19.    CONTACT INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4PRIVACY NOTICEHOMEPRIVACY NOTICE
PRIVACY NOTICE - PAGE 2
PRIVACY NOTICE - PAGE 3
PRIVACY NOTICE - PAGE 4