HOME ABOUT US  SERVICES COSTS CONTACT

OFFICE HOURS: Mon to Fri - 9:00 am to 5:00 pm

(Please note that we close for lunch between 12 pm to 2 pm)

(Incorporating CHUNG & PLATT, EST. 1985)

T: 0161 228 6777

F: 0161 228 7774

E: info@chungandco.com

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA


We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable appropriate steps to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information.


10. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP IT FOR


Your personal information will be retained, usually in computer or manual files, only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.  For example:



11. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU CONCERNING OTHER PEOPL


Where you provide personal information to us about other people, we accept it on the understanding that you have made the other person aware about how we will use and disclose their information.


12. CHILDREN


Our services are not aimed at children.  In matters involving children they will be represented by parents or legal guardians. Where we are acting in matters involving children we will explain why their personal data is needed and how it will be used.


13. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?


You have certain rights under existing data protection laws, including the right to (upon written request) access a copy of your personal data that we are processing.  If you are based within the UK or the EEA or within another jurisdiction having similar data protection laws, in certain circumstances you will also have the following rights (effective 25 May 2018):



You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.


Depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may be unable to continue acting for you.  In this event, you will remain liable for our fees and disbursements incurred before the request was made.


As we are a firm of solicitors, we are not required to give you information in certain circumstances where personal information we process is collected and processed by us in the context of our work advising and representing our clients.  Some of the rights above may therefore not be applicable to you (or to all of the information about you that we are processing) due to the application of one or more of the following Exemptions:-


  1. Article 14 of the GDPR states that it is not necessary to supply information about the data we process where that information has not been received from the individual concerned and “where the personal data concerned must remain confidential subject to an obligation of professional secrecy regulated by [English] law”.


  1. In addition, Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 exempts us from providing information about:


-  required by an enactment, a rule of law, or an order of a court;

-  necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings);

-  necessary for the purpose of obtaining legal advice or otherwise establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.



  1. Other exemptions will relate to the matters on which we are asked to advise our clients including:



We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


14. WHAT HAPPENS IF WE DO NOT RECEIVE THE INFORMATION WE NEED FROM YOU?


If we do not receive the information we require in order to verify the identity of our client or the individuals who control or own our client, we cannot act for that client.


We will not be able to act for an individual if we do not receive the personal data we require to communicate with that individual.


15. AUTOMATIC DECISION MAKING


We do not make decisions based solely on automated data processing, including profiling.


16. MARKETING DATA


We may contact you for the purpose of direct marketing. This means that we may use your personal data that we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy to contact you about our products or services, events etc. which we feel may interest you.  You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for this purpose.  You can ask us to change your preference for receiving such communications, including legal updates and newsletters at any time.  The direct marketing communications may be provided to you by social media channels, email or post.  We will never send marketing communications via SMS or call you without your specific consent, nor do we ever pass on or sell your details to a third party.


Whenever you receive marketing communications from us, you will be able to indicate whether you wish to update your details or preferences.


When we collect contact information (for example when you pass us your business card at one of our events or meetings) we may add your details to our marketing database and mailing list.  In all other cases, if we intend to process your information for marketing we will inform you before collecting your information.

Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4

Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority
SRA ID No: 570340
VAT Reg No: GB 431 1452 95
CQS No: CQS03257

Design: BC 2018


© 2018 Chung & Co Solicitors

PRIVACY NOTICE

TERMS & CONDITIONS

SITE MAP

COOKIES

PRIVACY NOTICE HOME PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY- PAGE 2
PRIVACY POLICY- PAGE 3